Reviews By Category
Latest Reviews
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (B+)
Only five actors from the first movie reprise their roles in this movie. Only three of those actors were main characters. Only one of them was a Joe, and only one of them was a Cobra (Who I'm pretty positive was dead in the last movie). This movie was much better than the first. With no explanation, this movie ignores developed characters. It's as if they took bit's and pieces from the first movie and made a sequel out of it, and everything else never happened. That is a terrible concept. Not only that, the very beginning of the movie starts as a covert operation and when it is realized something is wrong with the mission, it's cut and never talked about again through the whole movie. Then why did I grade this movie so high if it's a logical movie mess? Well, story and continuity aside, I thought it was a great action flick that utilized lesser known actors and propelled them into staring roles. Not only does it have great action, it's pretty darn funny. I don't know if I laughed harder at the Joe's playing Call of Duty or the President playing Angry Birds while launching nuclear warheads. If you like the first movie then you might not like this one. However if you didn't like the first one then your expectations will already be low for this one.
The Menu (C+)
The moment I saw this trailer, I wanted to see this movie. I've read many different things about this movie before actually seeing it. Formulating my own opinion, I didn't think it was bad. I saw many websites saying "Ending Explained!", but I didn't need the ending explained, I need the writer to answer why they chose certain characteristics of characters they wrote. It didn't overall make sense. This is the type of movie that could potentially frustrate you. I'm curious why Ralph Fiennes chose this role. Many questions about this movie (facepalm).
Uncharted (C)
It was good. Never played the games. The casting seemed spot on. The story was pretty good. I'll probably go see the sequel when it comes out. It had a lot of good moments and a lot of so-so moments.
Dune (2021) (C)
This movie confused the heck out of me. I've tried multiple times throughout the years to watch the 1984 version and just can't. I had a better rating for this movie, but just changed it due to my confusion. I had to ask my wife what was really going on because she has read all the main books and quite a few of the stories written by Brian Herbert. I did enjoy the movie, but it felt like continual depressing story arcs right after one another.
Tenet (C)
This movie is weird and hard to understand. It's complicated and great all at the same time. You have to watch it yourself to understand it better, because I cannot do it justice. The movie is well thought out, but not in an entertaining way. I can think of ways that would have made this movie more enjoyable. Maybe it needed a co-writer like Christopher Nolan has done before.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (D-)
I'm only a little bit into this movie so far and it is atrocious. I have been waiting years for this movie to come true and I can say I wish it was never made. I don't mean to be so harsh, it's just Bill & Ted has been loved throughout the years and it really sucks to see this movie be less than acceptable.
Bombshell (C)
I read a review of this movie before watching it that basically said "If you don't like this movie, then you are a man". Sexism is wrong 100% of the time. This movie was only okay to me. I don't really trust media journalism or the journalist due to coming off as fake.
It's Pat: The Movie (D)
This movie is so terrible. I've already taken three breaks from it and I'm only fifty-five minutes in. Possibly a funny sketch in the 1990's, but not in 2021
Wayne's World (C)
This movie is dated and did not stand the test of time. I loved this movie when it came out. I actually had the soundtrack and would always listen to it.
Sonic The Hedgehog (B)
This movie is legit funny. The whole debacle of how Sonic's face looked really worked. I cannot wait for a sequel. I was 50/50 on wanting to see this in the first place, but I'm glad I did.
Labyrinth (A+)
This is such a great film. David Bowie is great. The puppets are all ridiculous. Most importantly, Jennifer Connelly is the best. My son loved this movie and cried when it was over. I really wish we would have got the Labyrinth sequel years ago before Bowie had passed. I haven't seen this movie in over 25 years. It was nice to see how excellent it is and how I still memorized the words of the songs and really appreciated this movie as an adult. Very few movies I call masterpieces, but this truly is.
Mulholland Falls (C)
This movie is just okay. It has an all-star cast. I thought it would have more twist and turns for this kind of period piece.
The Dilemma (B-)
I'm all for this all-star cast, but this movie isn't the greatest. The trailer really pulls you in, but the story doesn't send you home happy. I could still see how this movie could have been better or worse. Jennifer Connelly was amazing as usual.
The Accountant (B)
This movie was pretty good. I had no expectations and it met all the things I like in a movie. The movie could definitely have a sequel, but I don't see that happening. Check this movie out, it has an all-star cast.
Pulp Fiction (D+)
I feel like I'm being kind of generous in giving this movie a D+. This movie is actual shit. The first time I ever saw it was in 1997. I didn't finish it because it was so terrible. After many years of people talking about it like it is the best thing since "The Dark Knight". I decided to give it a chance and watch it all the way through. The movie has no purpose or significant story to get behind. Everything about it is as forgettable as common waste. Don't be fooled by this garbage, it is not entertaining.
Reservoir Dogs (B-)
We watched a scene from this movie in my ethics class and it didn't interest me. But I saw a clip where Steve Buscemi's character says that he doesn't tip struck a chord because I don't believe in tipping. I don't get tipped for being employed, why should others? I could keep going on that subject, but let me review the movie. This movie was somewhat what I expected and not at all what I expected. Mr. Pink has the best character. I'm not really too sure how I feel about the story, but Steve Buscemi has kept it going even when it felt like it was dragging on. Not Quentin Tarantino's best, but still decent.
Django Unchained (B-)
This movie wasn't what I expected. It's better than I expected, but not great. It slightly reminds me of "Kill Bill". If you're not racially sensitive, then it's worth viewing.
The Kitchen (B-)
From the moment I saw the trailer, I just knew this was going to be a good movie. Why did it only make 5 million the first week? Why does it have bad reviews? I can only continue to wonder why. I don't know what else I can say about this movie other than take my advice and check this movie out. If you feel I'm wrong about this being a good movie, email me and tell me your thoughts.
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (B)
I don't know why I was so surprised how great this movie was. I mean I really wanted to see it when it was released, but just didn't get the opportunity to. If you like spy films, why have you not checked it out yet?
The Meg (C)
I thought this movie would have more killing like Piranha. The previews made it seem like the ocean would be a blood bath. The movie was okay. It made me think of a couple other movies based on how it played out. The movie also felt like a subtle comedy. Not like Sharknado or comic relief characters. It just felt like it didn't take itself too seriously.
A Simple Favor (C)
I've always been intrigued by the trailer of this movie. I decided to give this mystery a try. I got the mystery, twist and turns completely wrong. Without giving anything away, it's a decent movie, but I also didn't like it. I'd have to go further into the spoiler range to explain why I didn't like it. I guess it felt like it had a lot of cringe story telling.
Curse of the Golden Flower (C-)
I'm not too thrilled with this movie. It's long and drawn out. Their are unspoken truths of shame throughout the movie that most anybody can figure out. The only real fighting happens in the second half of the movie. Still it's not enough kung fu for my liking. This movie was directed by the same director as Hero and House of Flying Daggers. The over use of colors got annoying real quick. The final fight was the best part of this film.
House of Flying Daggers (B-)
I first heard about this movie from Mike. It caught my interest but never saw it until recently. I have never seen "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" and have only seen the end of "Hero". This movie is very good but has a lot of slow points. It's practically a really messed up love story.
Hero (B)
I had only ever seen the ending and thought to myself "I'm not quite sure this guy is a hero as much as he is a martyr.". Now that I have seen the movie, what just happened? The movie quickly explains the elaborate ruse, but I was still confused. So pretty much everybody just died for nothing because the emperor was already doing the right thing? This movie kept me entertained and had excellent sword fights.
The Raid: Redemption (B+)
I first heard about "The Raid: Redemption" from the Linkin Park News letter. I didn't really want to see it but kept hearing good things about it. This is the most intense fighting movie I have ever seen. The shaky camera got annoying real fast. Death by broken door has got to be my favorite death scene of the movie. The fight with the two brothers was simply amazing. I recommend this movie if you like R rated fight movies.
The Rhythm Section (C-)
I had no idea what this movie even was. I accidentally stumbled upon Blake Lively promos for this movie and she really sold it for me. It is also made by the producers of "Spectre", so I thought I'd give it a chance. This movie jumps around all over the place. It reminds me of another movie I have watched before. Am I supposed to care about this untrustworthy person, just because she wants revenge? Even though the movie is written well with good storytelling, I could have wrote it better. For all intents and purposes, this movie is a flop. (1st review of the movie accidentally got deleted, so I summed it up)
Bloodshot (B-)
I really don't have too much to say about this movie. It's an action comic movie that is pretty good. A sequel or expansion of the movie would be great to see.
The Hunt (B)
This movie is so much better than I thought it would be. The Hunt was supposed to come out in 2019, but got postponed due to a mass shooting. I guess you can say it is similar to being a cross between "The Hunger Games' and "The Purge". I thought it was going to be a horror movie based on being produced by Blumhouse, but it's really not.
Outbreak (B+)
In the mid to late nineties, if you had asked me what my favorite non-horror movie was, I would have said this one. This movie has an all-star cast and is just blatantly good. The movie has come out twenty-five years ago and really feels like it holds up. Outbreak has action, suspense, drama and some romance sort of. When this movie came out, it made nearly 190 million worldwide. That seems like a lot for 1995, but not so much for 2020
Justice League (B)
I was expecting this movie to be crap based on internet hate, but it's not bad. Yes it has its short-comings, but so do a lot of DC films (yes I said it). It's an entertaining movie over all
Suicide Squad (B-)
I've heard nothing but bad for the DC movies, but I have to say so far I'm feeling this movie. This movie doesn't stop playing music (rage)!! The music is complete overkill! The movie takes place after Batman Vs. Superman: Dawn of Justice. While earlier I said I was feeling this movie, I have been continually downgrading it as I watch. The things I didn't like; Viola Davis and Amanda Waller, all the f**king music playing constantly and the writing, visualization and a little bit of the acting of The Joker.
Black and Blue (B)
I saw this movie advertised and it looked really good, but I just never got the chance to go out to the movies and see it. I follow Tyrese on YouTube and I watched one of his videos talking about the movie and why it was important. I rented it and I have to say it is a fantastic movie. I haven't enjoyed a movie like this in a while. I'm with Tyrese in saying watch the movie because it's good and it keeps you going the WHOLE time.
Terminator: Dark Fate (B-)
The movie starts slow and is kind of boring at first. By the time Arnold shows up the movie gets rolling and the story telling and comedy ensue. Their are many throwbacks from the Terminator series. I can appreciate the funny parts from the dark and serious tone from the movie. Because of the awkwardness of the constant changing timeline of the Terminator series, this movie feels more finite. It doesn't feel or act like their will be a movie sequel to follow. However I can see a sequel being successful as a mini-series. The movie is better than a B-, but it did drag and have some unnecessary moments.
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! (C+)
"Super Size Me" is one of my favorite documentaries of all-time. When I found out about this sequel, I questioned why. It's the same thing I talk about in the "Ted 2" review. While this documentary is very good, it is not as good as its predecessor. It can be viewed in many different aspects of what the story is trying tell. Is it a commercial? Is it actually trying to facilitate change? is it anti-meat, anti-fast-food or anti-big-business? This documentary is good and it could have gone on longer, but at the same time I was wishing it would get to the end.
Honey, I Blew Up The Kid (C-)
I really wanted to see this movie when it came out, but had to wait until I could rent it on VHS. I remember being so excited when I rented it and then being disappointed when I saw it. Well I decided to watch it again 27 years later and I can say that I'm still disappointed. Like seriously it's not that good of a movie. The name of the movie is atrocious. Blew up the kid? With what, a bomb? The movie shows the negative connotation of having and being around a toddler. After 27 years and having my own toddler, I thought this movie would be funny, ridiculous and even a horror movie of having an eight foot toddler. It was none of those, just not good. Should have been direct-to-video like Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves.
Planes, Trains and Automobiles (C-)
I heard this movie was really funny, so I decided to give it a chance. To me, their were only two funny parts. I didn't overly enjoy this movie. I've seen better from Steve Martin and John Candy. Even though this came out decades before, it reminds me of "Due Date".
The Girl on the Train (F)
I love mysteries, but this movie is just terrible. I can't stand Emily Blunt and the story was not good. I didn't guess the ending entirely, but I didn't really care to either. I would have considered rating the movie better had the other lady taken the corkscrew and killed the other lady.
Pacific Rim (B-)
This movie is visually beautiful. I didn't know what to expect, but my expectations were low going in. It's a pretty awesome movie that is worth watching a second time. I bet it was amazing seeing this in 3D (which I would have preferred).
The Girl in the Spider's Web (B)
I am definitely a fan of Fede Alvarez and while this movie was done very well, David Fincher got it spot on. I'd still love to see Fede make the last two stories in the second trilogy. The story was pretty good and I feel it is well worth a watch. Just by watching the trailer, I figured how the story would play out. Don't spoil yourself, just enjoy. One last thing, she's a hacker, not a fighter (just saying).
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (C+)
I'm watching the English dubbed version. The U.S. version is nearly identical to this one. The rape scene is still brutal to watch. After completing the entire movie, I still like the U.S. version better. Their are many elements that are indeed much better. I like that Mikael was divorced and goes to jail. This has a better ending. But still, I'm sticking to my guns.
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) (B)
This movie looked like shit in the trailers. The first twenty minutes is uninteresting but the movie actually picks up into a pretty interesting mystery. The rape scene angered me and I wasn't to happy with how the mystery turned out. Still, the ending was good I just wish the two could have stayed friends. We'll see since their are two more movies to come.
Ted 2 (B)
I never wanted to see this movie. Not because it looked terrible. Have you ever seen a movie that was so perfect it didn't need a sequel? That is what "Ted" was for me and I didn't want this movie ruining it for me. Well I was completely wrong. This movie is fantastic and Ted 3 needs to happen. I literally woke my lady up from laughing so hard at this part.
300: Rise of an Empire (B-)
I wasn't really sure what to expect of this movie, but it wasn't as good as "300". I'm glad I finally saw this movie, but I was disappointed. This is not a bad action film by any means, it's just that "300" set the bar so high.
Gone Girl (C)
I read this movie resembled the Lacey Peterson killing from years ago. I've got good at reading misdirection in movies and realized what was going on before it happened. The ending absolutely sucked. Their were elements of this movie that were absolutely outstanding and would have made it an A+ movie.
Think Like A Man Too (C+)
I saw the first movie and rather enjoyed it. When I saw the preview for this movie it looked unnecessary and terrible. So far as I'm watching it's funny and entertaining. It does slow down towards the end and it doesn't feel as good as the first movie. I could even see them making a third movie.
Straight Outta Compton (B)
I really enjoyed this movie. I think it could have gone longer because their is a lot of story to cover. This brought up a lot of old feelings for me. A lot of people can identify, but this was my upbringing in the 80's and 90's.
The Founder (B-)
The very beginning of this movie is very slow. The movie is slightly depressing all the way through and is very American because of capitalism. You could see very early on that this was not going to end well for the McDonald's brothers. I've been to and eaten at McDonald's #3 multiple times as I used to live minutes away from it. Now I'm minutes away from the very first ever McDonald's location.
Battle Royale (C-)
I read great reviews for this movie, but was disappointed when I watched it. I read that it was better than "The Hunger Games", but similar to it. Even with knowing that, I didn't enjoy the movie any better. I really just don't have anything else to say about this movie.
The Time Machine (2002) (C+)
I remember this being the most highly anticipated movie of 2002. The hype was over-the-top. In my opinion, it was just okay. I love movies and shows about time travel, but I just don't feel that this is an A+ movie. I really don't know what to say about this movie that hasn't already been said eighteen years ago.
The November Man (B-)
This movie looked pretty good and it is. It has a former Bond and former Bond girl. It is your basic "older spy" action movie. I think it is worth a watch if you're into older stars as action heroes.
Oldboy (2013) (B-)
I have never seen the original "Oldboy" and decided to see the remake first. Knowing nothing about it I called the twist ending early on. I've never seen Josh Brolin as a fighter, but it seemed to work. I really didn't get the ending. He punishes himself that much for the movie to end that way?
Dream House (C+)
After giving it a lot of thought I realize that this movie is not a horror movie. This movie kept me entertained, but the reason I rated it the way I did was because (SPOILERS/LIGHT SPOILERS?) was it real, not real, real, not real? It got confusing. Not only that but their were other unanswered questions. If you don't mind an open ended psychological movie, feel free to give this one a try.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgandy (B-)
Most everyone I've ever known talks about Anchorman like it's The Dark Knight. I wasn't impressed when my friend made me sit and watch back in 2005. After re-watching it I thought some parts were funny and some were not. I think I like the comedy of Brick and Ron the best. I'm not sure if I have a favorite part. I wouldn't mind seeing the sequel.
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (D-)
I have to say, I wanted to immediately stop watching this movie and give it an F rating, but I carried on. I got to the part where "Grandpa" is being pushed in the shopping cart and thought it was pretty funny. It's pretty funny when he drives right into the motorcycles after all the bikers are helping him out. I laughed pretty hard when "Grandpa" starts making it rain on Billy. I watched "Bad Grandpa .5" which interested me, but this did not. Even though it is a Jackass production, I say stay away.
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (B+)
This was such a detailed documentary of the "A Nightmare on Elm Street" series. I was so surprised to see all that were involved in making this documentary. It is worth the four hours and still feels like they could have included more content. I've been wanting to see this one and the "Friday the 13th" one since they both got great reviews.
Scrooged (C+)
I never wanted to see this because it not only looked dumb, but I am not a big fan of Charles Dickens "A Christmas Carol". It's been many years since this movie came out and so I thought I'd give it a try. It's not as funny as I would have hoped. It is decent to watch and I enjoyed seeing a lot of recognizable faces, which is why I rated it a little better. It is the same formula as the other Christmas movies. My favorite part of this movie was this.
Sex Drive (B+)
I first saw bits of this movie on TV in the hotel room during the 2014 San Diego Comic Con. It interested me, but I must say that since I started watching, I'm enjoying it. No teenage high school movie could ever capture what I went though, but this one is nearly an exact replica of how I lived out my teenage years (at least the beginning part of the movie). I rather enjoyed this movie and could almost say it is the story of me and my friend Breanna. Unfortunately me and Breanna never visited grandma. I rated this movie slightly higher because I could relate to it and it was very entertaining.
Pain & Gain (B)
So I wanted to see this movie. Then I didn't want to see this movie. Finally I then watched this movie and I liked it. I mean it is not the greatest ever made, but I enjoyed going through the entire story. It has its difficult parts, but I think it is worth a watch. Movies based on true stories are sometimes really interesting.
Maleficent (B-)
I am not a fan of Angelina Jolie. I saw this movie because my friend wanted to see it and paid for me to go. The first half was slightly boring and uneventful. However the second half had my attention and I rather liked it. I kind of feel like a goof because I thought I was seeing a Snow White movie. I saw "Sleeping Beauty' once when I was a kid. Even though I enjoyed the last half of the movie, I can't give a recommendation because it's still dark. It should have been rated PG-13.
Machete (C+)
This isn't a great movie by any means, but it does something for the guy in me. At times it is unbelievable and over the top, but it is meant to be that way which makes it fun. I've been a Robert Rodriguez fan since "Desperado". I enjoy the casting, kills and the fun of this movie. I might be willing to watch the sequel.
Machete Kills (C+)
I didn't know my woman Vanessa Hudgens was in this movie! The movie takes place some time after the first. In the first movie it eludes to the sequels "Machete Kills" and "Machete Kills Again". But this movie only eludes to "Machete Kills Again ...In Space". So I don't know what happened to the "Machete Kills Again" movie. This movie was decent. The same formula as the last. I'm committed now, I'll watch the next sequel.
Sucker Punch (B-)
This movie is visually beautiful to watch. All the girls are completely gorgeous. This movie was directed by Zack Snyder, so I was all over this. The fight scenes are all pretty cool. Even with all those positives the story is really pathetic.
Maximum Overdrive (C)
This movie is basically a horror comedy, but it's really difficult to justify it as horror. I really think this movie would be great as a remake. So much more opportunity to screw with people in this day and age. I could even see it being rated PG-13 instead of R. The tone of this movie does have some dark points. Their is a Green Goblin face on one of the trucks (ridiculous). The soundtrack is provided by AC/DC which is pretty cool.
Rapture-Palooza (C)
I was actually going to grade this movie better, but the end sucked really badly. It's a tongue-in-cheek comedy that is pretty funny. The end of the movie is just completely terrible. It literally feels like someone re-wrote the ending, because it doesn't have the same tone as the rest of the movie. I'm a Christian and I liked most of this movie. If you're religious, I think you have to be secure with your faith before watching this.
21 & Over (C)
This is a very immature movie. It has some funny moments, but is just over-the-top immature. I would have expected better from the writers of "The Hangover".
The Frozen Ground (C)
This movie has an all-star cast, but is not an all-star movie. I was hoping it would be better because my woman Vanessa Hudgens is in it. I was basing my enjoyment of the movie solely on the initial leaked trailer that came out two years ago.
Side Effects (C-)
I really wanted to see this movie in the theater, but am so very glad I waited. The first forty-five minutes was just completely annoying. I literally paused at the forty-six minute mark (with the intention of not watching anymore) and came back to it hours later. From forty-six minutes in until the very end was actually pretty good. I didn't see the twist coming at all. If you can get past the very stale forty-five minute mark, you'll be rewarded with a good ending.
Ghostbusters (B)
Part comedy, part paranormal movie. Ghostbusters is an instant classic that you will want to see over and over again. The special effects are fun. This must have had some kind of enormous budget because it has an all star cast and everything is beautiful. A movie well worth your time.
Ghostbusters II (B-)
The movie begins five years later. Because of the paranormal events in the first movie, the Ghostbusters cleared New York of all its ghost and subsequently went out of business. The movie is very interesting, but it's not as fun as the original.
Dead Man Down (C+)
This movie is directed by the same director of the original "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo". This is a very slow and quiet movie. After about twenty minutes it slowly picks up the pace to tell the story. It's not a terrible movie, but i thought it would be better. I'd say give it a chance.
Nitro Circus: The Movie (C+)
I remember wanting to see this at the theater. I'm glad I didn't. It's not bad, I just thought it was going to be a lot more like Jackass (which is acknowledged within the film). Like I said, this movie is not bad, but it feels like "Is that all?".
Upside Down (C)
So this movie is not the greatest. I didn't know what to expect, but I called the ending pretty early on in the movie. Jim Sturgess looks and acts so damn wimpy. The character of Bob was probably the best character in the entire movie. The trailer is much better than the actual movie. If you don't believe me, here it is here.
A Haunted House (C-)
Against better judgement, I gave this movie a try. I literally only laughed at one part (Malcolm having sex with a stuffed animal). My roommate said this movie is ridiculously funny. This movie is just very mediocre.
Don't Be A Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (D+)
Yes that is the real title of the movie. This movie wasn't terrible, but it was horrible. Not only did it not have sub-context, it didn't have any context. This movie is not funny and for the most part is just annoying. However I rated it higher than it might deserve due to small things that were a form of entertainment.
White Chicks (B-)
Everybody always quotes or talks about White Chicks. Well I haven't seen it until now (nine years later). The first twenty minutes are extremely un-entertaining. That is what kept me away from this movie when I attempted to watch it previously. However, this was a very entertaining movie. Not the funniest movie, but it will hold your attention.
The Great Gatsby (B)
The Great Gatsby is a very beautiful movie to watch. The story is very good, but a bit much. I would have never appreciated this movie under the age of thirty. Apparently The Great Gatsby is required reading in high school. It's too adult for the teenage society of today.
Star Trek: Insurrection (B)
It wasn't bad, but it wasn't great. The Next Generation Star Trek movies aren't the greatest. I really wish they would have one final Next Generation movie just like The Undiscovered Country. If that were to happen, it probably wouldn't happen until after a third J.J. Abrams Star Trek.
UPDATE: Okay I saw Star Trek: Nemesis and now know that Nemesis was the last intended Next Generation movie.
UPDATE: Okay I saw Star Trek: Nemesis and now know that Nemesis was the last intended Next Generation movie.
Oz The Great and Powerful (B+)
I went back and forth so many times on what I should grade this movie. This movie is visually amazing. I haven't seen a movie this beautiful since Prometheus. Mila Kunis, Rachel Weisz, and Michelle Williams were all fantastic and gorgeous. Their were plenty of innuendos in this movie. I would have really enjoyed to see MORE of Bruce Campbell, but still was very thrilled he made a cameo. I wasn't a fan of the length of the movie because it was slow at times. Didn't really like the CG face of the Wicked Witch. I was completely okay with no ruby slippers (that will be the set-up for the next Oz prequel). I marked out like crazy at the standard definition beginning. The only other thing that got to me is I know that Disney has owned the rights to the Oz movies for so long, I just still wish I could have seen and heard the roar of a black and white lion growling as the MGM logo came up. This is how a prequel is made!!
Jack Reacher (B)
The movie was better than I thought. It was a bit long and sometimes slow but it is a good movie. My brother says it's like a James Bond movie without the sex, gadgets and spy stuff. I kind of agree. It's worth checking out if you have two hours fifteen minutes. Hope they make a sequel.
Pitch Perfect (B)
The humor in this movie is pretty good. Sometimes I'd laugh and my date wouldn't and other times my date would laugh and I wouldn't. The movie is too long in my opinion and their are some gross out scenes. It reminded me of "Bring It On". I just checked, it wasn't written by the same writer as "Bring It On", but they are oddly similar.
Dark Shadows (B)
I thought this movie was funny, but I could see how some wouldn't find it funny. It's more adult humor. I'd even go as far as to say the humor is very niche because it takes place in the 70's. But still, it's very clever. The entire all star cast is great at selling their characters. Even though I loathe Helena Bonham Carter, she was actually okay. I haven't been a fan of Tim Burton's films since Batman Returns, so I was glad for the change of pace. It hardly feels like a Tim Burton film.
Friday After Next (D)
Is this movie supposed to be funny? It's not that it's dated, it's just not funny at ALL. It feels like it was meant to be direct-to-video. In fact, I can think of direct-to-video movies that are WAY better than this. I'm surprised these actors still have a career. This movie is just so baaaaadd......
American Reunion (A)
I had no hope for this movie. I liked American Pie. American Pie 2 was pretty good. American Wedding killed the series for me. It wasn't a bad movie, I just feel it wasn't a good movie to end on. By far this was a superior sequel to the others. If it wasn't for continuity's sake, I'd say watch the first one, and this one only. But at the same time you have to go through the long journey to get at the very gratifying conclusion to this series.
That's My Boy (B)
Thought this movie was going to be worse, but it's not. Adam Sandler's accent got annoying after a while, but it's just a movie. It was nice to see Vanilla Ice and Todd Bridges.
The Three Musketeers (2011) (B)
The Three Musketeers wasn't a bad movie. I liked how they immediately set it up for a sequel. I'm a personal fan of Paul W.S. Anderson films. I am giving this movie praise, however I am tired of the story. The story gets recycled or re-imagined every couple years. I recall "The Three Musketeers" story on Tom & Jerry, Adventures of The Gummy Bears, Disney's The Three Musketeers, literature in high school, The Musketeer (2001) and this movie. It's a story that just doesn't change and it's old. This movie does change the story far more than any other. I would actually like to see a sequel and hope that they get even riskier with the story. The Four Musketeers,... and then one of them gets killed and it's back to three. Or the Cardinal does take control of France. Milady seduces the King of France. I don't know, but I did like the Milady character.
The International (C+)
First of all, the reason I rated this the way I did is because the action, the twist and the thrills. Other than that, I was confused. I asked my girlfriend and she said she didn't really understand it either. I might be willing to watch it again in a couple years. I hope you can understand it more than I can (I was tired while watching this). The movie just stops. Their are newspaper clippings through the credits to help discern what happened after the ending. The shootout scene was pretty awesome though.
The Recruit (B)
Ever since watching "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo", I've been looking for more mystery thrillers to entertain myself. I'm not much of a Pacino or Farrell fan but this movie is not too bad. It gives just enough to be a mystery and keep you guessing. I accidentally saw the ending so I knew what was coming.
What Planet Are You From? (C+)
This movie has its ups and downs. Garry Shandling's comedy is a mature humor that I never got until now. It's a fun little mature movie for the mature couple.
I Am A Sex Addict (B)
This is a fun film that I'm not sure every one can grasp. At times it feels like fiction until Caveh is directly speaking to you. You either feel for what he is going through or think he is completely insane. Either way, his style is shown through great editing. After a while, it feels like the same repetitive story. It's only the ending that really pays off through the telling of the story. I genuinely wanted to know what happened after filming ended.
Escape From New York (B)
This movie reminds me of the game Batman: Arkham City and the movie Lockout. I'm a fan of John Carpenter. His movies are usually dark, gritty and ominous. I've always wanted to see this movie, but glad I waited until I was an adult. It has shades of pre and post September 11th. This movie is definitely worth watching. It has an all-star cast.
Escape From L.A. (C-)
The movie takes place sixteen years later. It is practically an updated cookie cutter copy of "Escape From New York". The CG reminds me of "Tron". Okay, not really like "Tron" but it's still very obvious. This movie is pretty darn OVER THE TOP, it reminds me of a "XXX" movie. I wouldn't say it has an all-star cast, but it has a lot of recognizable faces from the nineties. Bruce Campbell's scene is probably the best part of this film. This is just an abomination to the original.
Oblivion (B-)
I feel like I'm being a bit generous with this movie grading. It was visually nice to look at and the score was very nice. For eighty percent of this movie I was just trying to figure it out. The last twenty percent was brilliant, but still. That's the equivalent of putting money into a slot machine, losing the majority of it, then starting to win it back when suddenly the machine stops working. It's not a terrible movie. I just wish I didn't pay for it.
Knight and Day (C-)
I'm completely annoyed by Cameron Diaz. This is a pretty bad movie for Tom Cruise's come back. I might have enjoyed this more if Diaz wasn't in this and if their were more action. The only reason I watched this (because it looked terrible to begin with) was because I read on the internet that this was a pretty good spy film. Pass on this one, I'm doing you a favor